At TheHealthBoard, we're committed to delivering accurate, trustworthy information. Our expert-authored content is rigorously fact-checked and sourced from credible authorities. Discover how we uphold the highest standards in providing you with reliable knowledge.
Grapeseed oil is an effective treatment for acne and acne scars. The use of grapeseed oil for acne is beneficial principally because it does not clog the pores of the skin and is a source of vitamin E and linoleic acid, both of which benefit the skin. It is a light odorless oil with mild astringent and emollient properties.
This oil is extracted from the seeds found in the solid leftover of the grapes after the liquid has been expressed for the making of wine. Grape seeds are small and hard and this makes the process of extracting the oil a difficult one. Because they are so hard, however, they are resistant to the chemicals and additives involved in the grape growing and winemaking processes.
There is a high concentration of vitamin E in the oil, which is one of the reasons using grapeseed oil for acne is so effective. Vitamin E is an antioxidant which helps in the maintenance of healthy skin eliminating harmful free radicals. It has also been found to help reduce scarring from acne.
It is also a highly concentrated source of linoleic acid, otherwise known as omega 6. This is an essential fatty acid with powerful anti-inflammatory properties. Many modern diets lack sources of linoleic acid and so skin problems such as acne may result. A deficiency in omega 6 can also result in dry hair, hair loss and poor healing of wounds.
Another reason for the effectiveness of grapeseed oil for acne is that it is a source of oligomeric proanthocyanidin, a powerful antioxidant that can help in neutralizing the free radicals that promote most diseases and conditions such as acne. It is many times more powerful than vitamin E. Oligomeric proanthocyanidin improves and stabilizes the skin protein collagen and resist inflammation and skin damage.
Grapeseed oil for acne can be used on its own or as an ingredient in face creams, bath oils, soaps and cosmetics. As the oil is mildly astringent and rich in vitamin E and other antioxidants, it is often used in products designed for acne-prone or oily skins. The fact that it also moisturizes and nourishes makes it popular in anti-aging products. The use of grapeseed oil for acne is becoming more and more popular as most acne sufferers find it is beneficial. It does not suit everyone, however, which means that it will be effective for some but not for others.